Schedule Per Day

Programme Highlights Per Day

Day 1: Wednesday, July 13

Programme from 9:00 – 19:30 CEST 

14 pre-conference workshops – 9:00 – 16:15 CEST

  • 10 workshops from Call for Proposals
  • 3 workshops from Young Academy of Leiden (YAL)
  • 1 workshop on EuroScience Membership Engagement

 

14 Scientific Sessions

  • 2 hybrid (onsite and online)
  • 5 online
  • 7 onsite

 

Opening Ceremony – 16:30 – 18:00 CEST – Venue Stadsgehoorzaal (Main Stage)

Welcome Reception  – 18:00 – 19:30 CEST –  Venue Pieterskerk

Day 2: Thursday, July 14

Programme from 8:00 – 21:30 CEST 

33 Scientific Sessions  

  • 10 hybrids (onsite and online)  
  • 21 online  
  • 2 onsite in Leiden only, including 3 World Programme Sessions

 

Plenary Session: “Sustainable City” with panel members – 9:45 – 11:00 CEST – Hybrid – onsite venue Stadsgehoorzaal (Main Stage)

Keynote Sessions Hybrid – onsite venue Stadsgehoorzaal (Main Stage) 

  • Paul van der Heijden Track: Freedom and Responsibility of Science – 11:30 – 12:30 CEST  
  • Ben FeringaTrack: Space for science – 14:15 – 15:15 CEST  

 

3 Sponsored Sessions – Hybrid – Onsite venue Stadsgehoorzaal  (Aalmarktzaal) 

  • Dutch Research Council (NWO) – 8:00 – 9:15 CEST 
  • Naturalis Biodiversity – 14:00 – 15:15 CEST 
  • Elsevier – 11:15 – 12:30 CEST 

 

ERC Public Engagement with Research Award Ceremony 16:00 – 17:00 CEST– Hybrid – onsite venue Stadsgehoorzaal (Main Stage)

Exhibition at venue Pieterskerk (and virtual booths) – 9:00 – 18:00 CEST

(E-) Posters and onsite in venue Pieterskerk Poster session – 9:00 – 18:00 CEST

Day 3: Friday, July 15

Programme from 8:00 – 21:30 CEST 

39 Scientific Sessions 

  • 9 hybrids (onsite and online)  
  • 28 online only  
  • 2 onsite in Leiden only  
  • 2 World Programme sessions 
  • 4 sessions broadcasted from ESOF2022 Katowice regional hub 

 

Plenary Session: “Living In A World With Pandemics”  – 9:45 – 11:00 – Hybrid – Onsite venue Stadsgehoorzaal (Main Stage)

Panel members: 

  • Jaap van Dissel 
  • Nicole Grobert (online only) 
  • Mark van Ranst 
  • Petter Brodin
  • Salim S. Abdool Karim 

3 Keynote Sessions – Hybrid – onsite venue Stadsgehoorzaal (Main Stage) 

  • Marja Spierenburg – Track: Sustainable Environment – 11:30 – 12:30 CEST 
  • Jennifer Willet – Track: Cultural Identities and Societal Transformations – 14:15 – 15:15 CEST 
  • Gemma Modinos – Track: Sustainable Academic Careers 16.00 – 17.00 CEST 

 
 

Sponsored Sessions Hybrid – Onsite venue Stadsgehoorzaal (Aalmarktzaal)  

  • Frontiers – 17:15 – 18:30 CEST
  • Delegate party – onsite venue Hortus – exclusive sponsor Frontiers 

 

EuroScience  – The European Young Researchers’ Award Ceremony (EYRA) – Hybrid – Onsite venue Stadsgehoorzaal – Aalmarktzaal 16:00 – 17:00 CEST 

Exhibition at venue Pieterskerk (and virtual booths) – 9:00 – 18:00 CEST  

(E-) Posters and onsite in venue Pieterskerk Poster session – 9:00 – 18:00 CEST 

Day 4: Saturday, July 16

Programme from 8:00 – 17:00 CEST

26 Scientific Sessions 

  • 9 hybrid (onsite and online)  
  • 15 online- only  
  • 2 onsite in Leiden only 
 

2 Keynote Sessions Hybrid – onsite venue Stadsgehoorzaal (Main Stage) 

  • Paul GluckmanTrack: Healthy Societies – 10:00 – 11:00 CEST 
  • Yousef YousefTrack: Science and Business – 11:30 – 12:30 CEST  
 

Exhibition at Pieterskerk (and virtual booths) – 9:00 – 16:00 CEST  

(E-) Posters and onsite at Pieterskerk Poster session – 9:00 – 16:00 CEST 

Closing Ceremony 15:45 – 17:00 CEST Hybrid – Onsite venue Stadsgehoorzaal (Main Stage)